Proposed State Rules
[…] services. In addition to “clean up†of rules related to scope of services, such as updating cross-references and
non-substantive changes to improve clarity. The provisions are necessary to comply with federal or state requirements.
- Comment Period Ends: April 28, 2014, 5 p.m.
- Public Hearing: April 28, 2014, 2 p.m..
- Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Title 9. Health Services, Chapter 22. AHCCCS
DRG - Diagnostic Related Groups Comment period ended - see Final Rule
Friday March 7, 2014
Arizona Laws 2013, Chapter 202, section 3, amended A.R.S. 36-2903.01.G.12 to require the
AHCCCS administration to "adopt a diagnosis-related group based hospital reimbursement
methodology consistent with title XIX of the social security act for inpatient dates of
service on and after October 1, 2014." The statutory and regulatory provisions of
Medicaid (Title XIX of the Social Security Act) provide state 's significant flexibility
with respect to hospital reimbursement methodologies; however, the Medicaid Act, at